Government Aided Pharmacy College Permanently Affiliated To University Of Mumbai, Approved By AICTE DTE And PCI, Accreditated by National Board of Accreditation for UG Program For the Academic Years 2017-18 To 2021-22 i.e.up to 30.06.2022

Only Pharmacy College in INDIA awarded Best Industry Linked Institute in Pharmacy Mentor category by AICTE-CII

MISSION

To educate and train students in the knowledge and practice of pharmaceutical sciences and to contribute to improvement of health of the society, through education and research programs.

VISION

To be a leader in Pharmacy Education, Pharmacy Training, and Research in Pharmaceutical Sciences.

1.Antidiscrimination Cell or SC/ST Committee
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of Institution (Chairperson)
2) Dr. Ujwala Shinde Faculty representative (Coordinator)
3) Dr. Harita Desai Faculty representative
4) Ms. Shubhangi Aher Faculty representative
5) Mr. B. G. Kawade Non- teaching staff representative
6) Mr. Gajanan Bhitre Non- teaching staff representative
7) Mr. Prashant Dongre Students? representative
8) Ms. Deepa Warrier Students? representative

2.Internal Complaint Committee (ICC)/ Women?s Grievance and Development Cell/Gender Sensitization committee/Sexual harassment committee (Revised w.e.f 09/03/2021)
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Vaishali Shirsat Presiding Officer
2) Dr. Rashmi Oza External Member Chairperson of registered NGO ?Human Rights Action Group (India)?
3) Dr. Alka Mukne Faculty representative
4) Ms. Shubhangi Aher Faculty representative
5) Mr. B. G. Kawade Non- teaching staff representative
6) Mrs. Swati Pitkar Non-Teaching Staff representative
7) Ms. Shivangi Patel Student Representative (Ph.D student)
8) Ms. Afreen Khan Student Representative (Ph.D student)
9) Mr. Yash Gondegaonkar Student Representative (T.Y.B.Pharm student)

3.Anti-ragging committee and Anti-ragging Squad
Ant-ragging Committee
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of the Institution (Chairperson)
2) Dr. Alka Mukne Faculty representative (Coordinator)
3) Dr. Sagar Patel Faculty representative
4) Mr. B.G. Kawade Non- teaching staff representative
5) Mr. Aditya Kulkarni Students? representative (Ph.D Student)
Anti-Ragging Squad
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Prof. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of Institution (Chairperson)
2) Mr. Abhijeet Dalvvi Faculty representative (Coordinator)
3) Dr. Alka Mukne Faculty representative
4) Mr. Pankaj Sontakke Student Representative (Ph.D student)

4.Institution Innovation Cell (IIC) {Revised w.e.f 11/12/2020}
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of Institution (Chairperson)
2) Prof. M. S. Nagarsenkar Teaching Staff (Vice President)
3) Dr. Clara Fernandes Teaching Staff
4) Dr. Galvina Pereira Teaching Staff
5) Dr. Vivek Dhawan Teaching Staff
6) Dr. Premlata Ambre Teaching Staff
7) Dr. Alka Mukne Teaching Staff
8) Prof. Krishna Iyer Teaching Staff
9) Dr. Dipti Gatne Teaching Staff
10) Dr. Kiran Talele External Expert
11) Dr. (Mrs.) Parizad A Elchidana External Expert
12) Mr. Vijaykumar Shivpuje External Expert

5. Grievance Redressal and Staff Complaint Cell
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Prof. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of Institution (Chairperson)
2) Dr. Premlata Ambre Faculty Representative (Coordinator)
3) Dr. Ujwala Shinde Faculty Representative
4) Dr. Galvina Pereira Faculty Representative
5) Ms. Afreen Khan Faculty Representative
6) Mr. B. G. Kawade Non-Teaching Staff representative
7) Ms. Hemali Savla Students? Representative (Ph.D. student)

6. Planning and Evaluation Committee
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Prof. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of Institution (Chairperson)
2) Dr. Vaishali Shirsat Coordinator
3) Prof. Krishna Iyer Teaching Faculty
4) Dr. Clara Fernandes Teaching Faculty
5) Ms. Sneha Govind Teaching Faculty
6) Ms. Deepali Desle Teaching Faculty
7) Mr. B. G. Kawade Non-Teaching Staff

7. Admission Committee
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of the institution (Chairperson)
2) Mr. Abhijeet Dalvvi Faculty representative (Coordinator)
3) Prof. Krishna Iyer Faculty representative
4) Mr. B. G. Kawade Non-Teaching Staff
5) Mr. Prashant Dongre Students? Representative (Ph.D. student)
6) Ms. Kavita Raikuwar Students? Representative (Ph.D. student)

8. Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) {Revised w.e.f 21/10/2020}
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj I/C Principal, BCP (Chairperson)
2) Dr Ujwala Shinde IQAC Coordinator
3) Dr. N. Sivaprasad Nominee from Management President, Indian Pharmaceutical Association- Maharashtra State Branch (IPA-MSB)
4) Dr. M. S. Nagarsenkar Teaching Faculty
5) Dr. Krishna Iyer Teaching Faculty
6) Dr. Evans Coutinho Teaching Faculty
7) Dr. Premlata Ambre Teaching Faculty
8) Dr. Vaishali Shirsat Teaching Faculty
9) Dr. Alka Mukne Teaching Faculty
10) Dr. Vaishali Dixit Teaching Faculty
11) Dr. Dipti Gatne Teaching Faculty
12) Dr. Clara Fernandes Teaching Faculty
13) Dr. Vivek Dhawan Teaching Faculty
14) Mr. B. G. Kawade Nominee from Administration,Office Superintendent, BCP
15) Mrs. S. M. Pitkar Nominee from Administration, IPA-MSB Secretary
16) Dr. Shalaka Dhat Nominee from Administration, Executive Assistant to Principal, BCP
17) Mrs. Manjusha Pimplodkar Nominee from Industry Senior Manager, Dr. M. K. Rangnekar Memorial Drug Testing and Training lab, Mumbai
18) Mrs. Pushkala Ganesh Nominee from Industry, Competency Development Manager Tata Consultancy Services, Mumbai
19) Dr. Anandi Krishnan Nominee from Alumni,Principal Consultant-Sidvim Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd, Mumbai
20) Ms. Deepa Warrier Student Nominee Ph.D Student, Bombay College of Pharmacy

9. Examination Committee (Revised w.e.f 31/10/2019)
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of the institution (Chairperson)
2) Prof. Krishna Iyer Chief Examination Officer (CEO)
3) Dr. Vinod Patil External Member Director, Board of Examinations and Evaluation University of Mumbai Vidyanagari Campus, Kalina, Santacruz(E), Mumbai- 400 098
4) Dr. M.M. Murudi External Member Vice Principal Sardar Patel College of Engineering Munshi Nagar, Andheri (W), Mumbai 400 058
5) Dr. Harita Desai Teaching Faculty (Coordinator)
6) Mr. Abhijeet Dalvvi Teaching Faculty
7) Dr. Clara Fernandes Teaching Faculty
8) Mr. B. G. Kawade Non-Teaching Staff
9) Mr. Vaibhav Pawar Non-Teaching Staff

10. Library Committee
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of the institution (Chairperson)
2) Prof. Krishna Iyer Coordinator
3) Dr. Vaishali Dixit Teaching Faculty
4) Dr. Rachna Kaul Teaching Faculty
5) Mr. Ram Dalvi Non-Teaching Staff
6) Ms. Isha Naik Student Representative (Ph.D. student)
7) Ms. Rini Verghese Student Representative (Ph.D. student)

11. Student Welfare and Scholarship Committee
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of the institution (Chairperson)
2) Dr. Vaishali Dixit Faculty Representative (Coordinator)
3) Dr. Harita Desai Faculty Representative
4) Mr. B. G. Kawade Non-Teaching Staff Representative
5) Mrs. Shefali Tomar Non-Teaching Staff Representative
6) Ms. Deepali Desle Student Representative (Ph.D. student)
7) Ms. Kavita Raikuvar Student Representative (Ph.D. student)

12. Placement, Industrial Training and Visits and Career Guidance Cell
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of the institution (Chairperson)
2) Dr. Premlata Ambre Faculty representative (Coordinator)
3) Dr. Clara Fernandes Faculty Representative
4) Ms. Shubhangi Aher Faculty representative
5) Mr. B. G. Kawade Non-Teaching Staff Representative
6) Mrs. Anitha Lalwani Non- teaching staff representative
7) Mr. Pankaj Sontakke Students? representative (Ph.D Student)
8) Mr. Chandan Gupta Students? representative (Ph.D Student)

13. Academic and Internal Audit Committee
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of the institution (Chairperson)
2) Dr. Vaishali Shirsat Faculty representative (Coordinator)
3) Dr. Dipti Gatne Faculty Representative
4) Mr. B. G. Kawade Non- teaching staff representative
5) Mrs. Swati Pitkar Non- teaching staff representative
6) Mrs. Anitha Lalwani Non- teaching staff representative
7) Mr. Anish Gomatam Students? representative (Ph.D Student)

14. Examination
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of the institution (Chairperson)
2) Dr. Krishna Iyer Faculty representative (CEO)
3) Dr. Harita Desai Faculty representative(Coordinator)
4) Dr. Clara Fernandes Faculty representative
5) Mr. B. G. Kawade Non- teaching staff representative

15. General Administration, Documentation, and Publicity Committee
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of the institution (Chairperson)
2) Dr. Dipti Gatne Faculty representative (Coordinator)
3) Dr. Galvina Pereira Faculty representative
4) Dr. Vivek Dhawan Faculty representative
5) Mr. B. G. Kawade Non- teaching staff representative
6) Ms. Swati Pitkar Non- teaching staff representative
7) Mr. Aditya Kulkarni Students? representative
8) Ms. Hemali Savla Students? representative

16. Purchase maintenance and Infrastructure Committee.
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of the institution (Chairperson)
2) Dr. Alka Mukne Faculty representative (Coordinator)
3) Dr. Premlata Ambre Faculty representative
4) Dr. Vivek Dhawan Faculty representative
5) Ms. Manjusha Pimodkar Non- teaching staff representative
6) Ms. Swati Pitkar Non- teaching staff representative
7) Ms. AN Non- teaching staff representative
8) Mr. Anish Gomatam Students? representative (Ph.D student)
9) Mr. Girish Gurbani Students? representative (Ph.D Student)

17. Extracurricular activities Committee (Revised w.e.f July 2020)
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of the institution (Chairperson)
2) Dr. Galvina Pereira Faculty representative (Coordinator)
3) Dr. Sagarkumar Patel Faculty representative
4) Mrs. Swati Pitkar Non- teaching staff representative
5) Mr. Girish Gurbani Students? representative (Ph.D student)
6) Ms. Sneha Govind Students? representative (Ph.D student)

18. Alumni (Revised w.e.f 31/10/2019)
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj Head of the institution (Chairperson)
2) Dr. Mala Menon Faculty representative (Coordinator)
3) Dr. Vivek Dhawan Faculty representative
4) Mr. B.G.Kawade Non- teaching staff representative
5) Mr. Gajanan Bhitre Non- teaching staff representative
6) Ms. Rini Verghese Students? representative (Ph.D student)
7) Ms. Shivangi Patel Students? representative (Ph.D student)

19. Equipment Committee
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Anand Shedge Chairman Director MET-Institute of Medical Science, Vice President Indian Pharmaceutical Association, Maharashtra State Branch
2) Mr. S. D. Joag Member Technical Consultant Synergy Pharma Formulations Pvt. Ltd
3) Dr. Krishnapriya Mohanraj I/c Principal

20. NAAC Committee (updated on 12.06.2021)
Sr no. Name of the committee member Designation
1) Dr. Clara Fernandes Co-Coordinator, NAAC and Faculty, In-Charge - NAAC Criterion 1 (Curricular aspects)
2) Dr. Rachna Kaul Faculty, In-Charge - NAAC Criterion 1 (Curricular aspects)
3) Dr. Shalaka Dhat Administrative Staff- Member NAAC Criterion 1 (Curricular aspects) and In-charge uploading data for all pre qualifiers and final NAAC on NAAC portal
4) Mr. Prashant Dongre Ph.D Student - Member NAAC Criterion 1 (Curricular aspects)
5) Ms. Shivangi Patel Ph.D Student- Member NAAC Criterion 1 (Curricular aspects)
6) Dr. Krishna Iyer Faculty, In-Charge -NAAC Criterion 2 (Teaching-Learning and Evaluation)
7) Dr. Harita Desai Faculty, In-Charge -NAAC Criterion 2 (Teaching-Learning and Evaluation)
8) Dr. Vivek Dhawan Faculty, In-Charge -NAAC Criterion 2 (Teaching-Learning and Evaluation)
9) Mr. Vaibhav Pawar Administrative Staff- Member NAAC Criterion 2 (Curricular aspects)
10) Ms. Kavita Ph.D Student - Member NAAC Criterion 2 (Curricular aspects)
11) Mr. Anish Gomatam Ph.D Student - Member NAAC Criterion 2 (Curricular aspects)
12) Ms. Afreen Khan Ph.D Student - Member NAAC Criterion 2 (Curricular aspects)
13) Mr. Girish Gurbani Ph.D Student - Member NAAC Criterion 2 (Curricular aspects)
14) Dr. Dipti Gatne Co-Coordinator, NAAC and Faculty, In-Charge ? NAAC Criterion 3 (Research, Innovations and Extension)
15) Ms. Shubhangi Aher Faculty, In-Charge ? NAAC Criterion 3 (Research, Innovations and Extension)
16) Mrs. Shefali Tomar Faculty, In-Charge-NAAC Criterion 3 (Research, Innovations and Extension) and In-charge uploading data for all pre qualifiers and final NAAC on NAAC portal
17) Ms. Hemali Savla Ph.D Student- Member NAAC Criterion 3 (Research, Innovations and Extension)
18) Mr. Aditya Kulkarni Ph.D Student- Member NAAC Criterion 3 (Research, Innovations and Extension)
19) Ms. Isha Naik Ph.D Student- Member NAAC Criterion 3 (Research, Innovations and Extension)
20) Dr. Premlata Ambre Coordinator NAAC and Faculty, In-Charge-NAAC Criterion 4(Infrastructure and Learning Resources)
21) Dr. Sagar Patel Faculty, In-Charge-NAAC Criterion 4 (Infrastructure and Learning Resources)
22) Ms. Anita Lalwani Administrative Staff, Member -NAAC Criterion 4 (Infrastructure and Learning Resources)
23) Ms. Rini Verghese Ph.D Student- Member NAAC Criterion 4
24) Mr. Pankaj Sontakke Ph.D Student- Member NAAC Criterion 4
25) Ms. Harshali Dhaygude Ph.D Student- Member NAAC Criterion 4
26) Dr. Ujwala Shinde Coordinator NAAC and Faculty, In-Charge-NAAC Criterion 5(Infrastructure and Learning Resources)
27) Dr. Galvina Pereira Faculty, In-Charge-NAAC Criterion 5(Infrastructure and Learning Resources)
28) Mr. Pramod Pujari Administrative Staff, Member -NAAC Criterion 5 (Infrastructure and Learning Resources)
29) Ms. Chaitanya Talakokkula Administrative Staff, Member -NAAC Criterion 5 (Infrastructure and Learning Resources)
30) Ms. Deepa Warrier Ph.D Student-Member NAAC Criterion 5 (Infrastructure and Learning Resources)
31) Ms. Deepali Desle Ph.D Student-Member NAAC Criterion 5 (Infrastructure and Learning Resources)
32) Mr . Saurabh Katawale Ph.D Student-Member NAAC Criterion 5 (Infrastructure and Learning Resources)
33) Dr. Vaishali Shirsat Faculty, In-Charge-NAAC Criterion 6(Governance, Leadership and Management)
34) Mr. Abhijit Dalvvi Faculty, In-Charge-NAAC Criterion 6 (Governance, Leadership and Management)
35) Ms. Suchita Panchal Administrative Staff, Member -NAAC Criterion 6 (Governance, Leadership and Management)
36) Ms. Sneha Govind Ph.D Student- Member NAAC Criterion 6 (Governance, Leadership and Management)
37) Ms. Mrunal Bulbule Ph.D Student- Member NAAC Criterion 6 (Governance, Leadership and Management)
38) Dr. Alka Mukne Faculty, In-Charge-NAAC Criterion 7 Institutional Values and Best Practices)
39) Dr. Elvis Martis Faculty, In-Charge-NAAC Criterion 7(Institutional Values and Best Practices)
40) Mr. Gajanan Bhitre Administrative Staff, Member- NAAC Criterion 7(Institutional Values and Best Practices)
41) Mr. Chandan Gupta Ph.D Student- Member- NAAC Criterion 7(Institutional Values and Best Practices)
42) Mr. B. G. Kawade Administrative Staff ?In-charge uploading data for all pre qualifiers and final NAAC on NAAC portal

© Copyright. Bombay College of Pharmacy. All rights reserved. Site created and maintained by: K S Softech